Archive for the Uncategorized Category

Happy Easter!

Posted in Uncategorized on April 4, 2010 by Jerrod Balzer

I’m working on my Easter tradition: finding bunnies in the yard and raping them. Gotta get them back for whatever they did to chickens to get those off-colored and chocolate-filled eggs. And don’t get me started on the little chicks-turned-marshmallow.

Other than that, I’ve had two spells since 3pm so I’m not doing much but listening to metal and playing the free demos I downloaded on the PS3 for Motorstorm and it’s sequel. Hot damn, I love those games! The sequel is new and pretty expensive, but the first is cheaper. If I get enough birthday money next month and can stay atop bills, I’m baggin’ that sucker. Then maybe the sequel will be down in price by Christmas. When recovering from this crap, it’s really nice to just sit and bash into other vehicles (and the occasional boulder). It helps my focus and lets loose some frustration, lol.

Robin’s doing good and being very supportive. Sherlock Holmes came in from Netflix the other day so we’re about to watch that… on second thought, Ithink I neeed to lie down.

Advertisements

Dark Jesters available at Horror Mall!

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , , , , , , , , , on October 15, 2009 by Jerrod Balzer

Yep, they’ve got Dark Jesters, an anthology of humorous horror, ready to go over at Horror Mall. It includes my story, “Wolf Plugs,” which offers a unique way to ward off werewolves.

ORDER IT NOW!

Dark Jesters

10 authors/10 tales–1000 laughs—a couple of screams!

FOSSILIZED BRAAAINS by William A. Veselik

THE PLAGUE OF GENTLEMEN by Matthew Fryer

TONGS AND THE ROACH by David T. Wilbanks

BLESS THE BEASTLY CHILDREN by Laura Cooney

WOLF PLUGS by Jerrod Balzer

HACKS by Sam Battrick

PAPA’S GOT A BRAND NEW BAG by Robert Guffey

CURSE OF THE BLIND EEL by James Roy Daley

RETIREMENT by Rob Brooks

DEADNECK WOMAN by Mark Justice

Over at the Metal Crypt, we had Nick Cato on a few weeks back to talk about it, and had lots of fun. Check it out:

R.I.P. Bettie Page

Posted in Uncategorized with tags on December 12, 2008 by Jerrod Balzer

Robin and I are both fans of Bettie Page’s pinups and it’s sad to know she’s gone now.  This is an interesting article on her. I had no idea that she suffered from schizophrenia.